Since 1991 the business partner for unique interior fabrics | for beautiful homes & happy people
0

You did not place any products in your shopping cart yet.

You did not place any products in your shopping cart yet.

PRIVACY STATEMENT B&B FABRICS


25 May 2018


During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:


• clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
• limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
• first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
• take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
• respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.


B&B Fabrics is responsible for all data processing. In this Privacy Statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 


Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.


For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, company name, VAT number and website address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information for six months after you closed your account.


We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.


Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data. To create accounts we work together with Mach3Builders and KING Software.

 


Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.


For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address and email address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information for six months after your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).


Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data. To handle your orders, we work together with the parcel companies DPD (Nederland) B.V. and Schenker AG.

 


Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:


• by mail
• by e-mail
• via social media

 

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.


We work with Mach3Builders and MailChimp for sending advertising via mail.

 


Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

 


Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

 


Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our service.

 


Cookies
Our service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting our website again.


The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.


You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.


We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

 


Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

 


Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:


• access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password;
• after receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system;
• we take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored;
• we make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data.

 


Data protection officer
We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organization. Our data protection officer is Gonneke Ploegmakers and is available by e-mail (privacy@bbfabrics.com) or phone (073 – 503 24 80).

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 


Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:


• being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
• inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
• having incorrect data corrected;
• request to delete outdated personal data;
• revoke your consent;
• object to certain uses.

 

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 


Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 


Contact details
B&B Fabrics
Brugstraat 9
5258 HT Berlicum
info@bbfabrics.com
073 – 503 24 80